Privacy Policy

Detox with Alana ("We") is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

 

This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. Detox with Alana will be a “controller” of the personal information that you provide to us, unless otherwise stated. Our data protection officer is Alana Panton. Our processing of data has never included the sharing of data with third parties with the exception of venues that host our retreats for the necessary delivery of a service. We have only acquired data through opt-in means. We use a password protected database system that is accessed only by our team. If we sent your data to third party venue contacts, we send in a password protected file. We are not using sensitive data to determine profiling in any way.

 

When you register as a guest on a retreat, client or opt in to our newsletter, we will ask you for personal information according to the service selected.

Retreats

  • Contact details – name, address, email address, telephone number and date of birth

  • Emergency information – emergency contact, emergency contact telephone number

  • Medical conditions and details of any regular medication that you take

  • Various food, nutrition and lifestyle profile questions


In some cases taking your data is done via a phone call rather than an online form, at the request of the client. This information is never shared apart from the need to share your name and contact information with our retreat location providers.

Newsletter
Our data for our newsletters ask for name and email from an opt-in form. This form could be online or a paper form filled out at an event, including an online event such as a webinar. All previous customers for retreats and clinics are automatically informed of future events and they are informed of this verbally and in writing with the ability to opt-out at any time.

Shop
If you buy from my site we only use this contact information to post you those goods, or send you a link to those goods if it is a digital good. We do not undertake any standalone postal marketing but we may include a leaflet with purchased goods. Why we need your personal information We need to collect our clients’ personal information so that we can manage your services. If you do not provide us with all of the personal information that we need to collect then this may affect our ability to offer the above services.


If you wish to object to any of the above processing, please contact us on info@detoxwithalana.com If we agree and comply with your objection, this may affect our ability to undertake the tasks above for the benefit of you as a client.

 

Who we share your personal information with
We may be required to share personal information with third party venue hosts such as Hotels and retreat venues or to facilitators of workshops during online retreats.

 

How we protect your personal information
Your personal information is stored on our password protected electronic CRM system which is accessed by our support team for the purposes set out above. 


How long we keep your personal information

We will not delete personal information unless you ask us to. We never share your data with third parties other than venue or clinic partners and at all times our clients will be informed of this.

 

Your rights

You can exercise any of the following rights by writing to us at info@detoxwithalana.com Your rights in relation to your personal information are: you have a right to request access to the personal information that we hold about you by making a “subject access request”;

If you believe that any of your personal information is inaccurate or incomplete, you have a right to request that we correct or complete your personal information; you have a right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal information for specific purposes; and if you wish us to delete your personal information, you may request that we do so.

 

Any requests received by Detox with Alana will be considered under applicable data protection legislation. If you remain dissatisfied, you have a right to raise a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office at www.ico.org.uk

 

Information Security

Payment
All online payments happen via a secure server where all information across the Internet is being encrypted. If you choose to use postal/shipping services an extra cost will be applied to your order. You can see this cost before accepting the order.

Cookies
The shop uses cookies to ensure your security when sending information to the shop. Cookies are used to give you the unique experiences in the shop as the cookie remember who you are while being logged in. When you log out the cookie will be deleted.

Company Details

Email: info@detowithalana.com

Homepage: www.detoxwithalana.com

Phone: +44 (0)7791733919